Skip to content
Get assigned an Account Manager today to better assist you! Sales@telecomspecialties.com | 866-303-9408
Get assigned an Account Manager today to better assist you! Sales@telecomspecialties.com | 866-303-9408

Flat Drop Cable - Optitap (Compatible)

Original price $46.15 - Original price $226.77
Original price
$46.15
$46.15 - $226.77
Current price $46.15
SKU MST-OA1BL-01ST-A50F
Length: 50ft (15m)
Connector 2: Blunt

Custom Lengths Available. Please call for pricing.

Product Description

Optitap Compatible Flat Drop Cable designed for FTTx.  Factory pre-terminated flat drop cable assembly provides fast and simple “plug and play” connection. Copper conductor for easy cable location in underground applications (non-toneable available).

Full Specs

Optitap to Blunt, Toneable Technical Drawing
Optitap to SC/APC, Toneable Technical Drawing
Optitap to SC/APC, Non-toneable Technical Drawing

 

Construction
Fiber Type: 0.9mm tight buffer (G657A1, blue)
Inner Strength Member: aramid yarn
Inner Sheath: (1) flame-retardant anti-UV LSZH, black, 2.9mm ±0.1mm diameter
Strength Member: (2) FRP glass fiber reinforced plastic rods, white, 1.6mm ±0.05mm diameter
Bare Copper Wire: 0.5mm ± 0.03mm diameter
Outer Sheath: Polyethylenne, black, 4.5×8.0x9.8mm ±0.3mm diameter, 0.75×0.9mm ±0.1mm thickness

Tensile Properties
Tensile Strength (long-term): 400N
Tensile Strength (short-term): 1,350N

Environmental Conditions
Storage Temperature: -4°F to 158°F (-20°C to 70°C)
Installation Temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating Temperature: 4°F to 158°F (-20°C to 70°C)
SPan Length Specifications
Maximum Span Length at 1% Sag
Heavy Loading: 50m
Medium Loading: 70m
Light Loading: 100m

Approvals
ITU/T G.652.D G.657A
EN 60811-1-1
EN-60974-1-2-E1
EN-60974-1-2-E3